请选择 进入手机版 | 继续访问电脑版

Y3

[复制链接]
发表于 2019-6-19 08:32:20 |显示全部楼层
大学英语B3
一、交际英语
1.- Can you help clean the window?
- ________.
A.I'd like that
B.Sure, go ahead
C.Sorry, but I have to meet my uncle
D.It's none of my business
答案:C
2.- I think he is a good lecturer.
- _________
A.Sorry, it doesn't matter.
B.So do I.
C.Yes. It's a good idea.
D.I don't mind.
答案:B
3.- Is Johnthere?
- _________
A.Speaking.
B.I'm not Mary.
C.Who are you?
D.Mary is well today.
答案:A
4.- Thank you ever so much for your lovely gift.
- _________
A.Never mind
B.I'm glad you like it.(我很高兴你喜欢它)
C.Please don't say so.
D.No, It's not so good.
答案:B
5.- I didn't mean to do that. Please forgive me.   
- _________
A.Not too bad.
B.That's all right.
C.It's a pleasure.
D.Thank you.
答案:B
二、阅读理解
The undersea world is very beautiful. Now more and more people want to dive in the water to find the secrets there. Scuba(戴水肺) diving is a new sport today. It can take you into a wonderful undersea world.
You will find many strange animals in the sea. Some are like a school bus. Many sea animals give out light in the dark and some have sharp teeth.
During the day, there is enough light. Here, under the sea, everything is blue and green. When fish swim nearby, you can catch them with your hands. When you have bottles of air on your back, you can stay in deep water for a long time. However, you can't dive too deep. And you must be very careful when you dive in deep water.
The deep sea is not an easy place to live in. It is cold, and it is dark, too. The deeper it is, the less sunlight there is. At about 3,000 feet, there is no light at all. It is very dark in the sea. Many fishes have no eyes. Some have big eyes. A few have eyes on one side.
Besides the coldness and the darkness, deep-sea animals face a third danger - other animals.
Animals eat! They must find food to eat. Many animals eat plants. However, some animals eat meat. This means these sea animals have two big jobs. They need to find animals as food, and they have to try not to become other animals' meal.  
6.People want to dive in the sea because they want to find the secrets of the undersea world.
A.T
B.F
答案:A
7.In the daytime, when you dive in the sea, you can see everything green and blue.
A.T
B.F
答案:A
8.Animals will meet four types of danger under the deep sea.
A.T
B.F
答案:B
9.When you do scuba diving, you can dive freely without any danger.
A.T
B.F
答案:B
10.At the depth of 3,000 feet under the sea, all animals can find their way with the help of their eyes.
A.T
B.F
答案:B
There are three kinds of goals: short-term, medium-range and long-term goals.
Short-term goals are those that usually deal with current activities, which we can apply on a daily basis. Such goals can be achieved in a week or less, or two weeks, or possibly, months. It should be remembered that just as a building is no stronger than its foundation, long-term goals cannot amount to very munch without the achievement of solid short-term goals. Upon completing our short-term goals, we should date the occasion and then add new short-term goals that will build on those that have been completed.
The intermediate goals build on the foundation of the short-term goals. They might deal with just one term of school or the entire school year, or they could even extend for several years. Any time you move a step at a time, you should never allow yourself to become discouraged or overwhelmed. As you complete each step, you will enforce the belief in your ability to grow and succeed. And as your list of completion dates grow, your motivation and desire will increase.
Long-term goals may be related to our dreams of the future. They might cover five years or more. Life is not a static thing. We should never allow a long-term goal to limit us or our course of action.
11.Our long-term goals mean a lot _______.
A.if we cannot reach solid short-term goals
B.if we complete the short-term goals
C.if we have dreams of the future
D.if we put forward some plans
答案:B
12.New short-term goals are built upon______.
A.a daily basis
B.your achievement in a week
C.current activities
D.the goals that have been completed
答案:D
13.When we complete each step of our goals, ________.
A.we will win final success
B.we are overwhelmed
C.we will build up our confidence to achieve success
D.we should have strong desire for setting new goals
答案:C
14.What is the main idea of this passage? _______
A.Life is a dynamic thing.
B.We should set up long-term goals.
C.Different kinds of goals in life.
D.The limitation of long-term goals.
答案:C
15.Which of the following statements is wrong according to the passage? _______
A.The long-term goals cannot amount to very much without achieving short-term goals.
B.The intermediate goals build on the foundation of the short-term goals.
C.Life is a static thing, thus never allowing a long-term goal to limit us.
D.We should often add new short-term goals to what have been completed.
答案:C
三、词汇与语法
16.________ I'm mistaken, I've seen that man before.
A.Unless
B.If
C.Because
D.But
答案:A
17.A pair of spectacles ________ what I need at the moment.
A.is
B.are
C.has
D.have
答案:A
18.There ________ a book and some magazines on the desk.
A.is
B.be
C.have
D.has
答案:A
19.You had better ________ a doctor as soon as possible.
A.seeing
B.saw
C.see
D.seen
答案:C
20.The workers are busy ____models for the exhibition.
A.to make
B.with making
C.being making
D.making
答案:D
四、完型填空
William J. Sidis, was born in 1898. __21__ father was an American psychiatrist. At the age of six months, William knew the English alphabet; he could read and write when he was two. When he was eight years __22__, young Sidis had completed both elementary and high school. At the age of nine, William entered Harvard University.
As a __23__ at Harvard, Sidis displayed phenomenal knowledge in the field of mathematics, often amazing his professors. He graduated with honors __24__ the age of 16 and became a full professor of mathematics at the university at 19.
The story of William J. Sidis unfortunately, does not end happily.
This brilliant ex-genius died a lonely death in 1943 in a hotel room __25__ New York.
21.
A.student
B.at
C.in
D.old
E.His
答案:E
22.
A.student
B.at
C.in
D.old
E.His
答案:D
23.
A.student
B.at
C.in
D.old
E.His
答案:A
24.
A.student
B.at
C.in
D.old
E.His
答案:B
25.
A.student
B.at
C.in
D.old
E.His
答案:C
五、英译汉
26.Excuse me. Where's the nearest police station?
答案:劳驾,离这儿最近的派出所在哪里?
27.It is known to all that exercises are good for health.
答案:众所周知,锻炼有益于健康。
28.We must take some measures to control the pollution.
答案:我们必须采取措施来控制污染。
29.What time do you go swimming every day?
答案:你每天何时去游泳?
30.In no other country in the world can you find such plants as this one.
答案:像这样的植物在世界上的其他任何一个国家都找不到。
31.He has taught English in this university ever since he moved to this city.
答案:他自从移居到这座城市以来就一直在这所大学教英语。
六、写作
32.写作
Instructions:根据下面所给的题目和提纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。
1.介绍你的一位同事/同学;
2.你这位同事/同学有什么特点。
My Colleague/Classmate
答案:无
a7e1d548c5285491f0937fb3ed5766b1.jpg
您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

Archiver|手机版|沙漏笔记

GMT+8, 2021-5-12 13:51 , Processed in 0.187499 second(s), 23 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X2.5

© 2001-2012 Comsenz Inc.

Copyright © 2015-2018 xuejava网 / 鲁ICP备17054568号-1
回顶部